Date & Time: May 31, 1995 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
P2-ANB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Lae – Madang
MSN:
11049
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
PX128
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Lae, the crew started the approach to Madang Airport runway 25. The visibility was limited by night and poor weather conditions. In heavy rain falls, the captain realized that all conditions were not met to land and decided to initiate a go-around. Following a short holding pattern, he started the approach to runway 07. The aircraft landed 300 metres past the runway threshold. On a wet runway surface, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a ravine. Due to torrential rain, all 39 occupants preferred to stay in the aircraft and were evacuated few dozen minutes later only. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew adopted a wrong approach configuration, causing the aircraft to land 300 metres past the runway threshold, reducing the landing distance available. The following contributing factors were reported:
- All conditions were not met for a safe landing,
- Wet runway surface,
- Poor braking action,
- Poor weather conditions,
- Limited visibility,
- Aquaplaning,
- Poor flight and approach planning.