Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1978 at 1243 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
5N-ANA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abuja - Kano
MSN:
11993
YOM:
1970
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Aircraft flight hours:
10625
Aircraft flight cycles:
13303
Circumstances:
While descending to Kano-Mallam Aminu Kano Airport, the crew was instructed to maintain FL65 as a Nigerian Air Force MiG-21 was performing touch-and-go maneuvers at the same airport. After the jet trainer completed its touch-and-go and was taking off, its crew was informed about the approach of the F28 which should land first on runway 05. On short final, both aircraft collided and crashed in flames about 2 km short of runway threshold. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 18 occupants were killed. The exact circumstances and causes of the in-flight collision are unclear.