Date & Time: Oct 25, 1988 at 1053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
OB-R-1020
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juliaca – Arequipa
MSN:
11059
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
65
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
35404
Aircraft flight cycles:
44078
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Juliaca-Inca Manco Capac Airport runway 29, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It passed over the runway end at low height when the crew raised the landing gear, retracted the flaps and retarded power. The aircraft failed to gain altitude and flew low for about 1,800 meters when it struck obstacles and crashed in a river bed about 2,5 km from the runway end. 12 occupants were killed while 57 others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact.
Probable cause:
Wrong takeoff configuration on part of the crew who failed to follow the published procedures. The aircraft adopted an excessive angle of attack after liftoff and subsequently entered an aerodynamic stall.