Date & Time: Dec 28, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
EC-BVC
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bilbao - Bilbao
MSN:
11023
YOM:
1970
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7634
Aircraft flight cycles:
6447
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Bilbao-Sondica Airport. Following several touch and goes, the crew started a new approach when he was faced with a flaps asymmetry warning. The captain decided to continue the approach and to perform a flapless landing. In heavy rain falls and with a tailwind component, the airplane landed long on a wet runway. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear and the right main gear collapsed then the aircraft came to rest, broken in three. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration. The crew decided to land in a flapless configuration with a tailwind component at a too high speed, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway. In such conditions, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance.