Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1975 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
I-TIDA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bergamo - Rome
MSN:
11014
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
IH779
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
12139
Aircraft flight cycles:
14456
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Bergamo-Orio al Serio Airport, the captain started the rotation when he noticed a sudden loss of power on both engines. Decision to abandon the takeoff was taken and the captain initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, struck several approach lights, lost its nose gear and came to rest 200 meters further. All 31 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.