Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
PK-GVK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta – Bandar Lampung
MSN:
11078
YOM:
1974
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Aircraft flight hours:
15760
Aircraft flight cycles:
14372
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport, the crew initiated the approach to Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport. After landing on a wet runway, the airplane encountered difficulties and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and slid for about 750 meters before coming to rest in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 27 occupants were killed.