Date & Time: Aug 14, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
T-2702
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Garut - Garut
MSN:
10537
YOM:
1976
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
5107
Aircraft flight cycles:
4540
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Garut Airport while engaged in a local training mission. All eight occupants were killed.