Date & Time: Jul 3, 1997 at 0349 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
VT-SSA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mumbai - Bangalore
MSN:
10670
YOM:
1984
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9322
Captain / Total hours on type:
4585
Copilot / Total flying hours:
812
Copilot / Total hours on type:
545
Aircraft flight hours:
10619
Circumstances:
The aircraft took-off from runway 27 of Mumbai Airport at 2216 UTC of 2.7.97 (0346 IST of 3.7.97). After take off the pilot reported to Tower, "VSA is turning left Sir, thousand two hundred, we are entering weather otherwise", to which tower acknowledged and asked VT-SSA to contact Radar. The aircraft contacted Radar and was asked to establish radial 146 and report passing FL080, climb level 170 for which aircraft acknowledged, "Roger, call you establish 146 passing 70 and reaching 170 SA." This was the last transmission from the aircraft. The aircraft crashed into the Arabian Sea off Mumbai coast at about 2219 UTC. The aircraft got destroyed after impact with sea and both occupants on board died in the accident. There was no evidence of fire.
Probable cause:
The pilot possibly lost control when encountered severe weather conditions soon after take off and crashed into the sea. Non-availability of latest weather to the pilot was the contributory factor.
Final Report:
VT-SSA.pdf9.61 MB