Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1997 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
PK-YPM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bandung - Jakarta
MSN:
10415
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
TGN304
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport on a regular schedule flight to Jakarta, carrying 45 passengers and 5 crew members. Shortly after takeoff, the captain informed ATC that the left engine lost power and elected to diver to the Bandung-Sulaiman AFB for an emergency landing. On final approach to runway 13, the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude when the aircraft struck roofs and crashed. Twenty occupants were rescued while 28 others were killed, including all five crew members. All occupants were Indonesian citizens except for one passenger from Singapore.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine for unknown reasons.