Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1989 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
6O-SAZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Hargeisa - Mogadishu
MSN:
10559
YOM:
1977
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
21126
Aircraft flight cycles:
9842
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Hargeisa Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a desert area. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 30 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile shot by rebels of the National Movement of Somalia (NMS).