Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
6O-SAY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mogadishu - Hargeisa
MSN:
10557
YOM:
1977
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Aircraft flight hours:
6087
Aircraft flight cycles:
2777
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mogadishu Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane entered a thunderstorm area with heavy rain falls and severe turbulences. The airplane went out of control and entered a dive. Due to excessive g loads, the right wing detached then the airplane crashed in a field located near Balad, about 38 km northeast of Mogadishu Airport, eight minutes after takeoff. All 50 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that aircraft had entered a spiral dive after encountering strong vertical gusts. Loads during the dive increased to approximately 5.76 g, exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft and causing its right wing to separate. The flight crew were believed to have erred in taking off during known thunderstorm conditions.