Date & Time: Jun 6, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
5A-DDV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zillah - Tripoli
MSN:
10588
YOM:
1979
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7924
Aircraft flight cycles:
5494
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Zillah Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered vibration on the left engine and decided to return for a safe landing. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the aircraft crash landed in a desert area located few km from the airport. All 39 occupants were evacuated, among them nine passengers were injured. The aircraft was written off.