Date & Time: Feb 3, 1989 at 0741 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-AEK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Keng Tung
MSN:
10325
YOM:
1967
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
36361
Aircraft flight cycles:
45648
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from runway 03 at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport, the aircraft banked left then struck a tree located about 150 meters past the end of the runway. It descended and crashed in a nose-down attitude of 3°, bursting into flames. Three occupants were injured while 26 others were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to thick fog.
Probable cause:
The assumption that the loss of control during initial climb occurred after the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation was not ruled out.