Date & Time:
Oct 20, 2003 at 1132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
PT-TVA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cruzeiro do Sul – Tarauacá – Rio Branco
MSN:
10334
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
TVJ6167
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3797
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2682
Aircraft flight hours:
55725
Aircraft flight cycles:
60270
Circumstances:
After landing at Tarauacá Airport, the crew started the braking procedure when control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway, collided with several obstacles and came to rest in a ditch. All 23 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing after the crew selected the power levers on 'ground fine pitch', combined with the failure of the antiskid system due to poor maintenance. The operator was facing enormous financial difficulties which affected the motivation of the maintenance, flight and cabin crew, which was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
PT-TVA.pdf154.39 KB