Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1998 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
XY-AEN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yangon - Tachilek
MSN:
10476
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
UB635
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
While descending to Tachilek Airport following an uneventful flight from Yangon, the captain informed ATC he just passed 9,500 feet. Shortly later, on final approach, the aircraft struck the slope of the hill of Payakha located 3 km short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 36 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew descended below MDA until the aircraft impacted the ground.