Date & Time: Jan 27, 1998 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-AES
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sandoway – Kyaukpyu
MSN:
10576
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
UB403
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 02, while in initial climb, the right engine apparently failed. The aircraft rolled to the right, lost height and struck a concrete wall. Out of control, it crashed, broken into several pieces and bursting into flames. A crew member and 15 passengers were killed. No technical anomalies were found on both engines, braking systems, tyres and landing gear.