Date & Time: Jun 16, 1988 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ADQ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Myitkyina - Putao
MSN:
10452
YOM:
1971
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Putao Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to stack, expecting weather improvement. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 17 km northwest of the airport. All four occupants were killed.