Date & Time: May 9, 1991 at 0237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PK-MFD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ambon - Ternate - Manado
MSN:
10399
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
MZ7533
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Ternate Airport at 0153LT on the second leg of a flight from Ambon to Manado. While descending by night to Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Klabat located 15 km southeast of runway 36 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 13 occupants were killed. It was raining at the time of the accident and the mountain was shrouded in clouds.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.