Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1972 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
AP-AUS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Gilgit - Rawalpindi
MSN:
10314
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
PK631
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Aircraft flight hours:
11077
Aircraft flight cycles:
16720
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilgit Airport at 1140LT bound for Rawalpindi on flight PK631. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a snow covered mountain located near Jalkot. The wreckage was found few hours later and none of the 31 occupants survived the crash. At the time of the accident, the visibility was nil due to low clouds and snow falls. Apparently, the crew lost his orientation and maybe started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to struck the ground.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.