Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
5A-DBO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Siirt - Tripoli
MSN:
10513
YOM:
1975
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Siirt on a cloud-seeding flight to Tripoli. It is believed that the crew encountered technical problems enroute and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a sandy area located 15 km south of Bani Walid and came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.