Date & Time: Nov 11, 2002 at 0607 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
RP-C6888
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Laoag - Basco
MSN:
10571
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
LPN585
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Manila-Ninoy Aquino Airport runway 31, while in initial climb, the captain reported technical problems and elected to return for an emergency landing. Finally, he attempted to ditch the aircraft off Manila. While contacting water, the aircraft lost its tail and sank by a depth of about 15 metres. Fifteen people were rescued while 19 others were killed, among them a crew member.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons. It was reported that thick black smoke was coming out from the left engine shortly after liftoff.