Date & Time:
Jul 20, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
9Q-CJV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10430
YOM:
1970
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the runway. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of a landing gear upon landing for unknown reasons.