Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
EC-BOD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10360
YOM:
1968
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1992
Aircraft flight cycles:
3983
Circumstances:
The landing at La Palma Airport was completed with a tailwind component on a wet runway 03. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest down an embankment. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.