Date & Time: Jan 6, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CLR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kisangani - Kinshasa
MSN:
10406
YOM:
1969
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
11733
Aircraft flight cycles:
10387
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kisangani Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. Three passengers were killed while 19 other occupants were injured.