Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
9Q-CLP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Kinshasa
MSN:
10402
YOM:
1969
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
14746
Aircraft flight cycles:
13269
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200-400 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All three crew members were killed. It was reported that the loss of control occurred while the crew was attempting to simulate an engine failure.