Date & Time:
May 8, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
PK-YPL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wamena - Jayapura
MSN:
10435
YOM:
1970
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Wamena to Jayapura, the crew encountered technical problems with the hydraulic system that lost pressure. Following a normal approach, the aircraft landed at Jayapura-Sentani Airport. While rolling at a speed of about 60 knots, it deviated to the left, veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine. All 28 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the brakes partially failed upon landing due to a loss of hydraulic pressure for unknown reasons. Nevertheless, the crew failed to use the auxiliary system that may help them to obtain more power.