Date & Time: Sep 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GFP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta - Jakarta
MSN:
10462
YOM:
1971
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2095
Aircraft flight cycles:
1478
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight from Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport. Shortly after takeoff from runway 35, while in initial climb, the airplane banked right and crashed 90 meters to the right of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three pilots were killed.