Date & Time:
May 26, 1988 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
OY-APE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Roskilde – Billund – Hanover – Cologne
MSN:
10443
YOM:
1970
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
21120
Aircraft flight cycles:
23047
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Hanover-Langenhagen Airport, the aircraft was unstable. The crew initiated a go-around procedure when the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway 09R. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that cargo shifted at the time the crew initiated a go-around procedure. At that time, flaps were down at 11° instead of 26°.