Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1994 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
CP-2165
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guayaramerín – San Joaquín
MSN:
10592
YOM:
1979
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 17, at a speed of 107 knots, the right engine lost power. The crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 17 is 1,995 metres long), the aircraft overran, rolled for 120 metres and eventually collided with trees. All 40 occupants were rescued, among them six passengers were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A filter located on a fuel line connected to the right engine was clogged, causing a momentary failure of the engine.