Date & Time: Jun 5, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AXF
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilgit - Gilgit
MSN:
10354
YOM:
1968
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
25451
Aircraft flight cycles:
33931
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Gilgit Airport, completing touch-and-goes. After touchdown, at a speed of 90 knots, the pilot-in-command decided to abandon the takeoff procedure for unknown reasons and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The takeoff was aborted at a speed of 90 knots with a V1 speed fixed at 96 knots.