Date & Time: Mar 6, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
5A-DLR
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10647
YOM:
1983
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The runway 18/36 was closed to traffic due to maintenance and the surface on the south part was removed. Only the runway 09/27 was available for traffic. For unknown reasons (poor flight preparation, misunderstanding or poor crew coordination), the aircraft landed on the south part of the runway 18/36. In the center of the runway, the aircraft struck a two meters trench. Upon impact, the left main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. There were no casualties and the aircraft was written off.