Date & Time:
Jun 3, 2017 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Safari Express Cargo
Registration:
5Y-FMM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mogadishu - Garbaharey
MSN:
10318
YOM:
1967
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On 3rd June 2016 at 1120 hours, a Fokker 27/Mk600 registration 5Y-FMM operated by Safari Express Cargo Ltd, courtesy of the WFP was ferrying relief supplies from Mogadishu to Garbaharrey Airport was involved in an accident on landing at the destination airport. On touch down, the right hand main landing gear collapsed resulting from a collision with an obstacle of approximately 2 meter high on short final approach. The aircraft subsequently had a runway excursion to the starboard side. A segment of the right hand wing contacted the ground and was severed off from the rest of the wing with ensuing fuel spillage and fire. All the four propeller blades of the starboard engine contacted the ground surface and suffered rearwards bends. The fire was however contained before spreading further. All four crew members were able to evacuate safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Final Report:
5Y-FMM.pdf171.04 KB