Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
S2-ABJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chittagong - Dhaka
MSN:
10453
YOM:
1971
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
49
Aircraft flight hours:
15595
Aircraft flight cycles:
24085
Circumstances:
On approach to Dhaka-Zia Ul-Haq Airport runway 32, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. The captain abandoned the approach and initiated a go-around maneuver. Few minutes later, he attempted a second approach to runway 14 but again was forced to make a go-around. During a third attempt to land on runway 14, the crew descended below the MDA until the aircraft struck the ground and crashed in a swampy area located about 550 meters short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 49 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue the approach below the MDA without any visual contact with the ground/runway.