Date & Time: Apr 14, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
D2-TFP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brazzaville - Luanda
MSN:
10424
YOM:
1969
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from runway 06, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and sank back on the runway. It skidded for few dozen metres, overran and came to rest 300 metres further, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed while four others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the cargo was not properly stored in the in the cargo compartment and that the CofG was aft the limit. The assumption that the cargo shifted at rotation was not ruled out.