Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
5A-DBN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10436
YOM:
1970
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a special flight on behalf of the Libyan Red Crescent. On approach, the crew was instructed to follow a holding circuit of 40 minutes because a landing was not possible due to poor weather conditions. When the circuit was completed, the crew initiated the approach but the visibility was still poor as the weather did not improve. The aircraft landed hard, causing the left main gear to collapse. The left wing struck the ground and was torn off till the engine. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest, bursting into flames. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.