Date & Time: Jun 5, 2000 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
G524
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tamale - Accra
MSN:
10535
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
GH200
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a schedule service (flight GH200) from Tamale to Accra on behalf of the Ghana Air Force. On final approach to Accra-kotoka Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. In a nose down attitude, the aircraft landed hard on runway 21, nose first. Upon impact, the aircraft broke in two and came to rest. Seven passengers were killed while several others were injured, some seriously.