Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
TU-TIF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tabou - Abidjan
MSN:
10573
YOM:
1978
Country:
Ivory Coast
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7399
Aircraft flight cycles:
9442
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Tabou Airport, one of the nose gear tyre burst. The crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. All 29 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Takeoff was rejected following a tyre failure.