Date & Time: Dec 12, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
5H-MPT
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dar es Salaam - Dar es Salaam
MSN:
10566
YOM:
1977
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8700
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Dar es Salaam Airport. The aircraft landed at an excessive speed and in a flapless configuration. Upon touchdown, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. Both pilots escaped uninjured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight preparation,
- The crew failed to follow the approach checklist,
- The crew failed to proceed to an approach briefing,
- Excessive approach speed,
- The crew failed to realize the flaps were not selected down.