Date & Time: Mar 26, 2001 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PK-MFL
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Surabaya - Surabaya
MSN:
10609
YOM:
1981
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4506
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4325
Aircraft flight hours:
31300
Aircraft flight cycles:
38200
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Surabaya-Juanda Airport, consisting of touch-and-go manoeuvres. While approaching the airport to complete the eighth landing, at an altitude of 500 feet, the aircraft rolled to the left then stalled and crashed in a pond located 3 km short of runway, bursting into flames. All three pilots were killed. Both captains were operating on Casa-Nurtanio CN-235 (IPTN) and making a transition to Fokker F27.