Date & Time: Jun 18, 1994 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PK-MFI
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balikpapan - Palu
MSN:
10597
YOM:
1980
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On approach to Palu-Mutiara Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to rain falls. On final, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Kalora (690 metres high) located 8 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 12 occupants were killed.