Date & Time: Jan 17, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LAM
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Uberaba – São Paulo
MSN:
10539
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Last January 9, the aircraft suffered a belly landing at Uberaba Airport while completing a local training flight. Following temporary repairs, it was decided to transfer the airplane to São Paulo for further controls. After the pressurization system was selected, the aircraft suffered additional damages to the fuselage and the crew was forced to return. The aircraft landed safely but was damaged beyond repair.