Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
HL5212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gangneung - Seoul
MSN:
10428
YOM:
1969
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
55
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2302
Aircraft flight cycles:
3171
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gangneung to Seoul, a man came into the cockpit and hijacked the airplane, asking the crew to divert to North Korea. Approaching the border, the crew reduced his altitude in an attempt to land on a beach when the hijacker unpin a grenade that exploded in the cockpit. The hijacker and the copilot were killed. Injured, the captain elected to land on a beach when the aircraft crash landed and came to rest. 16 occupants were injured and 42 others were inhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Hijacked and crashed.