Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
XY-AEL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yangon - Nyaung-U
MSN:
10689
YOM:
1985
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
49
Aircraft flight hours:
3958
Aircraft flight cycles:
3799
Circumstances:
While descending to Nyaung-U Airport deserving the Bagan archaeological region, the crew encountered poor visibility due to heavy rain falls. At an altitude of 1,500 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 32 km from the airport. All 49 occupants were killed.