Date & Time: Aug 31, 2014 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
5Y-SXP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mwanza - Nairobi
MSN:
10681
YOM:
1985
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Mwanza Airport at 1926LT on a cargo flight Nairobi. While passing FL169, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent. It passed FL146 at an excessive speed of 430 knots and eventually crashed in an open field located near Kogatende. The wreckage was found the following morning. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed.