Date & Time: Jun 10, 1986 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
SU-GAD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sharm el-Sheikh - Cairo
MSN:
10659
YOM:
1983
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Aircraft flight hours:
2063
Aircraft flight cycles:
2378
Circumstances:
On approach to Cairo-Intl Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions due to sandstorm. On final, the aircraft descended below the glide when it struck the roof of a building and crashed in an industrial estate located short of runway. Three passengers were seriously injured while 23 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew descended below the minimum descent altitude in low visibility.