Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
9Q-CBH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kindu - Goma
MSN:
10649
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
ZM140
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
En route to Goma, while cruising at FL190, the crew was cleared to descent successively to FL150, FL110 then FL085. Preparing for an approach to runway 36, the crew descended prematurely when, at an altitude of 8,800 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 40 km southwest of Goma. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 37 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew failed to follow the published approach procedures and initiated the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to struck the ground. The minimum altitude of 8,500 feet could be reached only after the last turn completed between 19 and 25 km from the runway threshold.