Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1995 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
TC-72
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Comodoro Rivadavia – Villa Reynolds – Córdoba
MSN:
10619
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
LD072
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
48
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
53
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Comodoro Rivadavia to Córdoba with an intermediate stop in Villa Reynolds, carrying 48 passengers and five crew members, among them officers from the Air Force flying to Córdoba to take part to the celebration of the 25th anniversary of the Argentinian Air Force Academy. En route from Villa Reynolds to Córdoba, while cruising over a mountainous area, weather conditions deteriorated with clouds, rain falls, turbulences and strong winds. At an altitude of 8,000 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt San Agustin located southeast of Villa Dolores. The wreckage was found the following morning about 300 metres below the summit. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 53 occupants were killed, among them 20 children.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while flying at an insufficient altitude over mountainous terrain in poor weather conditions.