Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1986 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
ST-ADY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malakal - Khartoum
MSN:
10277
YOM:
1965
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
55
Pax fatalities:
55
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
60
Aircraft flight hours:
25702
Aircraft flight cycles:
19290
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Malakal Airport, while climbing, the aircraft was shot down by a SAM-7 surface-to-air missile and crashed. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 60 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was shot down by soldiers of the Sudan People Liberation Army (SPLA) directed by John Garang.