Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
TC-73
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10407
YOM:
1969
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a humanitarian mission to Jérémie on behalf of the United Nations Organization. Upon touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and eventually collided with the Airport main terminal. All 35 occupants were rescued, among them two were seriously injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.