Date & Time: Jun 21, 2012 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
A-2708
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta - Jakarta
MSN:
10546
YOM:
1976
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and six pilot under training) were engaged in a training flight and departed Jakarta-Halim Perdanakusuma Airport at 1310LT for a local flight consisting of touch-and-go manoeuvres. After a circuit, the pilot-in-command completed a last turn to the left to join the glide for runway 18 when the aircraft stalled and crashed onto several houses located less than one km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed as well as several houses. Six occupants in the aircraft and four people on the ground were killed while the copilot was critically injured. Unfortunately, he did not survive to his severe injuries and died few hours later at hospital.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the approach speed was too low during the last turn, causing the aircraft to stall. The distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect recovery.